MyCouncil®  |  Cart (0)  |  Join  |  Sign In

Eagle Scout Class of 2012 honored

76 earn Scouting's highest award in 2012

The Tecumseh Council Eagle Scout Class of 2012 was honored February 24 at a luncheon at Wittenberg University.

Those in attendance were treated to a special day recognizing their accomplishment of earning the highest rank in the Boy Scouts of America. Among the day's events, guest were treated to a delicious meal and wonderful keynote address by Lt. General Jack Hudson, Director of the Wright Patterson Air Force Museum.

There were 76 Eagle Scout Badges awarded in 2012, marking an outstanding year of service for the council.

Additionally, Elwin Spray was honored as an Outstanding Eagle Scout of Tecumseh Council, marking only the second time this honor has been given out locally by Tecumseh Council. He was presented the award by the first recipient Edward Deen.

Raleigh Sandy of the Central Region Scholarship Committee spoke to the Scouts about the availability of Eagle Scout Scholarships and how to proceed to apply for these opportunities.

Master-Sergeant Robert Tungate, representing the Air Force Sergeants Association, spoke to guest and later presented each attendee a certificate honoring their accomplishment.

Each of the attendees, were later individually honored and were the first to receive the new council Eagle Scout CSP. Proceeds of this sale go to the Eagle Scout Recognition Luncheon. Additional information is located at the end of this story.

Class of 2012

Here's a look at the Eagle Scout Class of 2012:

 

Name Unit # Board of Review
Christopher Louis Mackzum Troop 47 1/10/2012
William J. Myers Troop 17 1/10/2012
Kory Randall Bailey Crew 7 1/25/2012
Kyle James McNeely Troop 17 1/25/2012
Carl Cole Schneider Troop 234 1/25/2012
Jason Louis Merten Troop 42 1/11/2012
Cory Day Riley Troop 42 2/1/2012
Marcus Andrew Gainey Troop 75 2/27/2012
Brady Neal Thomas Troop 182 2/23/2012
James David Kiddon Troop 72 3/1/2012
Morgan Alexander Gossett Troop 131 3/19/2012
Steven T. Carson Troop 71 3/7/2012
Andrew J. Hewitt Troop 71 3/7/2012
Cameron Joseph Riley Troop 316 3/21/2012
Aaron W. Kraemer Troop 56 3/22/2012
Thomas Richard Caltabellotta Troop 56 3/22/2012
Kyle Scott Loper Troop 17 3/27/2012
Nathan Ryan Hale Team 870 4/1/2012
Ethan Robert Hardt Troop 513 3/20/2012
Andrew Michael Power Troop 234 4/3/2012
Dallin Mark Skouson Crew 870 4/15/2012
Salem Matthew Chiles Troop 311 3/14/2012
Andrew Douglas Perkins Troop 88 4/4/2012
Peter Jacob Durbin Troop 71 4/25/2012
Keegan Farrell Justice Troop 6 4/16/2012
Michael Maestas Troop 85 5/3/2012
Charles Bishop Sanders Troop 24 4/26/2012
Brent D. Hall Troop 525 3/4/2012
Benjamin Michael Noble Troop 56 5/22/2012
Brian James Caprul Troop 71 5/23/2012
Cole Asher Retzloff Troop 85 5/23/2012
Jesse J. Waggoner Troop 71 5/17/2012
Bryan Ernest McCallister Troop 68 5/7/2012
Anthony B. Brannon Troop 151 3/22/2012
Sean Thomas Kelley Troop 88 6/11/2012
Graham Dodsworth Smith Troop 316 6/20/2012
Nicholas James Shuman Troop 525 7/8/2012
Marlon C. Coerbell Jr. Troop 71 7/11/2012
Connor Austin Bailey Troop 65 7/25/2012
Andrew Shawn Hendrickson Troop 525 7/29/2012
Loren Claeb Baum Troop 13 8/6/2012
Conor Gjoe Sanderson Troop 85 8/27/2012
Quinton Marcus Woodmansee Troop 311 8/21/2012
Jeffrey D. Bramlage Troop 71 8/23/2012
Andrew James Yokajty Troop 375 8/18/2012
Justin Edward Poth Troop 375 9/15/2012
Austin Ryan Rosenbaum Troop 42 9/17/2012
Christopher Ryan Eckert Troop 311 9/25/2012
Nicholas R. Overman Troop 311 9/25/2012
Malachi Joseph Bell Troop 338 10/2/2012
Joseph Albert Callewaert Troop 155 9/19/2012
Jonathan Calvin Callewaert Troop 155 9/12/2012
Samuel Eric Molton Troop 258 10/1/2012
Bradley David Steen Troop 316 9/26/2012
Samuel Patrick Ryals Troop 162 10/9/2012
Christian Steven Brinkman Troop 81 10/8/2012
Christopher Allen Kohlbacher Troop 165 9/6/2012
Matthew Joseph Baldygo Troop 85 10/4/2012
Nathaniel Tyler Dean Troop 97 10/10/2012
Nathaniel Robert Smith Troop 68 10/22/2012
Stephen Christopher Buckey Troop 72 10/28/2012
Jacob George Brausch Troop 234 10/29/2012
Benjamin Eric Tanner Troop 13 11/5/2012
Noah Curtis Brandt Troop 13 11/5/2012
Benjamin R. Herberth Troop 155 11/14/2012
Eric M. Zouck Troop 71 10/29/2012
Taylor Thomas Wells Crew 870 12/2/2012
Nathan A. Kopak Troop 75 12/6/2012
Richard Austin Miller Troop 131 12/3/2012
Alexander C. Vinolus Troop 71 12/12/2012
Joshua David Baum Troop 13 12/17/2012
Michael Ray Ross Troop 362 12/10/2012
Daniel Alexander Ketchen Troop 375 12/20/2012
Ryan Fredrick Cross Troop 375 12/20/2012
Cody L. Meredith Troop 71 12/20/2012
Nicholas Roger Allen Troop 311 12/27/2012

 

Eagle Scout CSP released

Each Eagle Scout from the Class of 2012 in attendance at the Eagle Recognition Luncheon received one of the limited edition Eagle Scout Council Shoulder Patches (CSP) commemorating the 1924 Eagle Scout Badge.

The event mark the first this sparkling patch was on public display as recognition for our Eagle Scout Class of 2012.

This is the first piece in a planned series of CSP designs honoring each of the different Eagle Scout badges from the past 100 years. To date, there have been 15 different Eagle Badges used by the Boy Scouts of America. Proceeds of this sale go to the Eagle Scout Recognition Luncheon.

If you’d like to purchase additional patches, they are available for $10 at the Scout Shop by calling (937) 325-6449.

Copyright © 2010 Tecumseh Council - All rights reserved
Web Site Powered By ScoutTools®