Scouts BSA Summer Camp Week #2

Event Details

July7
Sunday, July 7, 2019 to Saturday, July 13, 2019
Camp Hugh Taylor Birch
4057 Swimming Pool Road, Yellow Springs, OH 45387

Activity Information

Archery Merit Badge

Audience: Youth
Additional Fee: $10.00
Sessions
Capacity: 16
Registered: 2
Title: Session A
Location: Ranges

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Capacity: 16
Registered: 6
Title: Session D
Location: Ranges

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Prerequisites
  • Arrow and bowstring kits can be purchased in the Trading Post

Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

Art Merit Badges

Audience: Youth
Additional Fee: $10.00
Sessions
Capacity: 20
Registered: 0
Title: Session A
Location: Handicraft

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Capacity: 20
Registered: 0
Title: Session B
Location: Handicraft

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Capacity: 20
Registered: 0
Title: Session C
Location: Handicraft

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Capacity: 20
Registered: 0
Title: Session D
Location: Handicraft

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Prerequisites
  • Prereq: 4 - bring a letter from a parent
Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

Basketry Merit Badge

Audience: Youth
Additional Fee: $20.00
  • Basket Kits can be purchased at the Trading Post
Sessions
Capacity: 20
Registered: 0
Title: Session A
Location: Handicraft

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Capacity: 20
Registered: 0
Title: Session B
Location: Handicraft

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Capacity: 20
Registered: 1
Title: Session C
Location: Handicraft

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Capacity: 20
Registered: 0
Title: Session D
Location: Handicraft

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Prerequisites
  • All can be done at camp
Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

Bird Study Merit Badge

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 8
Registered: 1
Title: Session B
Location: Nature

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Capacity: 8
Registered: 1
Title: Session D
Location: Nature

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Prerequisites
  • Prereq: 5 - bring a started field notebook
  • Prereq: 8 - bring photographs or buy a bird feeder kit at camp
  • Bring: binoculars, bird field guide and field notebook
Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

BSA Lifeguard

Audience: Youth
Additional Fee: $25.00
  • Participants will train during 2 consecutive morning sessions and serve as a lifeguard for evening programs at the pool or lake
Sessions
Capacity: 8
Registered: 1
Title: Session A & B
Location: Pool

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Prerequisites
  • Scouts must be at least 15 years old and a Swimmer
Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

Camping Merit Badge

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Full
Capacity: 8
Registered: 8
Title: Session A
Location: Outdoor Skills

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Capacity: 8
Registered: 4
Title: Session D
Location: Outdoor Skills

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Prerequisites
  • Scouts must be in at least their 2nd year
  • Prereq: 5e & 7b - bring a backpack to complete these at camp or a letter from your Scoutmaster confirming these have been done
  • Prereq: 8c - bring menu, recipes and food list and be prepared to discuss them
  • Prereq: 4b, 8d, 9a, 9b - bring a letter from your Scoutmaster confirming these have been done
Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

Canoeing Merit Badge

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 16
Registered: 1
Title: Session A
Location: Lake

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Capacity: 16
Registered: 3
Title: Session B
Location: Lake

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Prerequisites
  • Scouts must be a Swimmer
Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

Chemistry MB

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 2
Title: Session C
Location: Tech

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Capacity: 10
Registered: 0
Title: Session D
Location: Tech

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

Climbing Merit Badge

Audience: Youth
  • Camp Birch has a 40 foot climbing and rappeling tower, plus a low rappeling training platform
  • MB participants will hike next door to John Bryan State Park to utilize the public climbing area with native limestone cliffs ranging from 15' to 30' in height
  • Open climbs are available for Scouts not in the merit badge during our evening program
Sessions
Capacity: 12
Registered: 1
Title: Session C
Location: Climbing Tower

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Capacity: 12
Registered: 4
Title: Session D
Location: Climbing Tower

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Prerequisites
  • Scouts must be in at least their 2nd year for merit badge
Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

Cooking Merit Badge

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 8
Registered: 6
Title: Session A & B
Location: Outdoor Skills

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Prerequisites
  • Scouts should be 1st class or above
  • Prereq: 3 & 5 - bring your menu plans, food and utensil list, weight of foods (for 5d) and be prepared to discuss them
  • Prereq: 7 - bring your menu plan, food and utensil list and a note from your parent confirming the meals you cooked at home

 

Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

C.O.P.E (Challenging Outdoor Personal Experience)

Audience: Youth
  • C.O.P.E. is a challenge course emphasizing learning by doing
  • Great for a patrol, small Troop or Crew
  • Participants of all sizes, shapes and physical abilities are guided through initiative problems and low and high ropes course challenges
Sessions
Capacity: 12
Registered: 1
Title: Session A & B
Location: Climbing Tower

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Prerequisites
  • Scouts must be at least 13 years old and First Class
Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

Cowboy Action Shooting

Audience: Anyone
Sessions
Capacity: 16
Registered: 4
Title: Monday Evening
Location: Ranges

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 5:30 PM to 9:00 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

Engineering Merit Badge

Audience: Anyone
Sessions
Capacity: 10
Registered: 1
Title: Session A
Location: Tech

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Capacity: 10
Registered: 1
Title: Session B
Location: Tech

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

Fingerprinting Merit Badge

Audience: Anyone
Sessions
Capacity: 15
Registered: 1
Title: Session A
Location: Handicraft

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Capacity: 15
Registered: 0
Title: Session B
Location: Handicraft

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Capacity: 15
Registered: 0
Title: Session C
Location: Handicraft

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Capacity: 15
Registered: 0
Title: Session D
Location: Handicraft

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

First Aid Merit Badge

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 12
Registered: 1
Title: Session A
Location: Outdoor Skills

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Capacity: 12
Registered: 3
Title: Session B
Location: Outdoor Skills

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Capacity: 12
Registered: 2
Title: Session C
Location: Outdoor Skills

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Capacity: 12
Registered: 2
Title: Session D
Location: Outdoor Skills

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Prerequisites
  • Bring your Boy Scout Handbook to show you have completed req. 1

  • Prereq: 2d - bring a personal first aid kit that you have put together yourself (not a store-bought kit), and be prepared to discuss its contents with your counselor

Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

Fish and Wildlife Management Merit Badge

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 8
Registered: 0
Title: Session A
Location: Nature

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Capacity: 8
Registered: 1
Title: Session C
Location: Nature

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM
Prerequisites
  • Scouts must be in at least their 2nd year or older
  • Prereq: 5 - bring a written report and photographs
  • Prereq: 6a - can be done at camp
  • Prereq: 6b or c - bring a written list or scrapbook
  • Prereq: 7b - bring a written report plus a letter of evidence from a naturalist or ranger
  • Prereq: 7c or d - bring a written report with photographs
  • Prereq: 8 - bring your report
Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

Fishing Merit Badge

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 8
Registered: 1
Title: Session A
Location: Outdoor Skills

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Capacity: 8
Registered: 1
Title: Session D
Location: Outdoor Skills

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Prerequisites
  • You may bring your own fishing rod or use the camps

Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

Forestry Merit Badge

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 8
Registered: 0
Title: Session A
Location: Nature

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Capacity: 8
Registered: 2
Title: Session C
Location: Nature

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Prerequisites
  • Prereq: 1 - bring you field notebook
  • Prereq: 5 & 7 - bring written report
Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

Geocaching Merit Badge

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 8
Registered: 3
Title: Session B
Location: Outdoor Skills

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Capacity: 8
Registered: 1
Title: Session C
Location: Outdoor Skills

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Scout
Scout - Additional from Same Family
Scout - Second Week of Camp
Provisional Scout
Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

Geology Merit Badge

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Capacity: 8
Registered: 0
Title: Session A
Location: Nature

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
Capacity: 8
Registered: 4
Title: Session C
Location: Nature

Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
Prerequisites
  • This badge can be completed at camp, but only option 5a will be offered
  • Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Indian Lore Merit Badge

    Audience: Youth
    Additional Fee: $15.00
    Sessions
    Capacity: 20
    Registered: 1
    Title: Session A
    Location: Handicraft

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Capacity: 20
    Registered: 0
    Title: Session B
    Location: Handicraft

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Capacity: 20
    Registered: 0
    Title: Session C
    Location: Handicraft

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Capacity: 20
    Registered: 0
    Title: Session D
    Location: Handicraft

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Prerequisites
    • Prereq: 1 - bring your written history (can be done at camp, but BEST if done ahead of time)

    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Insect Study Merit Badge

    Audience: Youth
    Sessions
    Capacity: 8
    Registered: 0
    Title: Session A
    Location: Nature

    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Capacity: 8
    Registered: 1
    Title: Session C
    Location: Nature

    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Prerequisites
    • Prereq: 4 - bring a completed scrapbook
    • Prereq: 7 - bring a report including photographs
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Instructional Swim

    Audience: Youth
    • Open to any Scout wanting to improve their swimming abilities
    Sessions
    Capacity: 16
    Registered: 0
    Title: Session B
    Location: Pool

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Kayaking Merit Badge

    Audience: Youth
    Sessions
    Capacity: 6
    Registered: 2
    Title: Session A
    Location: Lake

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Capacity: 6
    Registered: 2
    Title: Session B
    Location: Lake

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Prerequisites
    • Scouts must be a Swimmer
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Leatherwork Merit Badge

    Audience: Youth
    Additional Fee: $10.00
    Sessions
    Capacity: 20
    Registered: 1
    Title: Session A
    Location: Handicraft

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Capacity: 20
    Registered: 2
    Title: Session B
    Location: Handicraft

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Capacity: 20
    Registered: 0
    Title: Session C
    Location: Handicraft

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Capacity: 20
    Registered: 0
    Title: Session D
    Location: Handicraft

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Prerequisites
    • Prereq: 5d - bring a written report of your visit
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Lifesaving Merit Badge

    Audience: Youth
    Sessions
    Capacity: 16
    Registered: 2
    Title: Session A
    Location: Pool

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Capacity: 16
    Registered: 5
    Title: Session C
    Location: Pool

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Prerequisites
  • Scouts must be in at least their 2nd year and a Swimmer
  • Bring: towel
  • Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Mammal Study Merit Badge

    Audience: Youth
    Sessions
    Capacity: 8
    Registered: 4
    Title: Session B
    Location: Nature

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Capacity: 8
    Registered: 0
    Title: Session D
    Location: Nature

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Prerequisites
    • All can be done at camp
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Mountain Biking

    Audience: Youth
    • Participants can participate in the Mountain Biking program at Camp Birch by scheduling the activity. Mountain Biking will be a two session program, either mornings or afternoons.
    • Scouts will travel to John Bryan State Park to utilize the paths in the park with Camp Birch counselors.
    Sessions
    Capacity: 10
    Registered: 4
    Title: Session B
    Location: Bike Shed

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Prerequisites
    • Scouts must be at least 14 years old
    • Bring a bike helmet and a bicycle water bottle
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    MRT Year One

    Audience: Anyone
    Additional Fee: $45.00
    Sessions
    Registered: 1
    Title: Evening Session
    Location: Cargil Pavilion

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    MRT Year Two

    Audience: Anyone
    Additional Fee: $45.00
    Sessions
    Registered: 0
    Title: Evening Session
    Location: Cargil Pavilion

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    MRT Year Three

    Audience: Anyone
    Additional Fee: $45.00
    Sessions
    Registered: 5
    Title: Evening Session
    Location: Cargil Pavilion

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    MRT Year Four

    Audience: Anyone
    Additional Fee: $45.00
    Sessions
    Registered: 1
    Title: Evening Session
    Location: Cargil Pavilion

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Friday, July 12, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Nature Merit Badge

    Audience: Youth
    Sessions
    Capacity: 8
    Registered: 1
    Title: Session B
    Location: Nature

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Capacity: 8
    Registered: 1
    Title: Session D
    Location: Nature

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Prerequisites
    • Prereq: 4
      • if you elect to do 4a2 - bring a photograph of your birdhouse, feeding station or birdbath and your written list of birds (include dates)
      • if you elect to do 4d1 - bring your collection
      • if you elect to do 4d2 - bring photographic and written evidence of having completed this requirement (include dates in your written report)
      • if you elect to do 4f2 - bring your collection
      • if you elect to do 4h1&2 - bring you collections
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    POW - Pioneering Orienteering & Wilderness Surviva

    Audience: Youth
    Sessions
    Capacity: 10
    Registered: 5
    Title: Session C & D
    Location: Outdoor Skills

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Prerequisites
    • All can be done at camp

    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Reptile and Amphibian Study Merit Badge

    Audience: Youth
    Sessions
    Capacity: 8
    Registered: 2
    Title: Session B
    Location: Nature

    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Capacity: 8
    Registered: 1
    Title: Session D
    Location: Nature

    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Prerequisites
    • Prereq: 1 - can be done in camp, but best to bring sketched and/or photographs
    • Prereq: 8a or b - bring photographic and written evidence of having completed this requirement (include dates in your written report)
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Rifle Shooting Merit Badge

    Audience: Youth
    Additional Fee: $10.00
    • $25 Ammunition Fee

    Sessions
    Capacity: 16
    Registered: 9
    Title: Session A
    Location: Ranges

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Capacity: 16
    Registered: 5
    Title: Session D
    Location: Ranges

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Rowing Merit Badge

    Audience: Youth
    Sessions
    Capacity: 10
    Registered: 1
    Title: Session C
    Location: Lake

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Prerequisites
    • Scouts must be a Swimmer
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Shotgun Shooting Merit Badge

    Audience: Youth
    Additional Fee: $40.00
    • $25 Ammunition Fee

    Sessions
    Capacity: 10
    Registered: 5
    Title: Session B
    Location: Ranges

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Capacity: 10
    Registered: 4
    Title: Session C
    Location: Ranges

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Prerequisites
    • 2nd year Scouts and above

    • Scouts should have the upper body strength to hold and fire the shotgun repeatedly

    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Small Boat Sailing Merit Badge

    Audience: Youth
    Sessions
    Capacity: 6
    Registered: 1
    Title: Session C & D
    Location: Lake

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Prerequisites
    • Scouts must be in at least their 2nd year and a Swimmer
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Soil and Water Conservation Merit Badge

    Audience: Youth
    Sessions
    Capacity: 8
    Registered: 1
    Title: Session A
    Location: Nature

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Prerequisites
    • All can be done at camp, but if you elect to do:
      • 7a1-9 - bring your written report
      • 7b or c - bring a letter of evidence from your Scoutmaster or conservation project leader
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Stand Up Paddle Boarding

    Audience: Youth
    Sessions
    Capacity: 6
    Registered: 4
    Title: Session D
    Location: Lake

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Prerequisites
    Must have Swimming Merit Badge
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    STEM

    Audience: Youth
    Sessions
    Capacity: 15
    Registered: 0
    Title: Session C & D
    Location: Tech

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Swimming Merit Badge

    Audience: Youth
    Sessions
    Capacity: 16
    Registered: 3
    Title: Session A
    Location: Pool

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Capacity: 16
    Registered: 1
    Title: Session B
    Location: Pool

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Capacity: 16
    Registered: 6
    Title: Session C
    Location: Pool

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Capacity: 16
    Registered: 3
    Title: Session D
    Location: Pool

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Prerequisites
  • Scouts must be a Swimmer
  • Bring: Long pants, socks and shoes, belt and long sleeve buttoned shirt with a collar for req. 4
  • Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Technology Center

    Audience: Youth

    Cinematography Merit Badge

    Journalism Merit Badge

    Photography Merit Badge

    Sessions
    Capacity: 12
    Registered: 0
    Title: Session A & B
    Location: Tech

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Tecumseh Island

    Audience: Youth
    • Tecumseh Island is Camp Birch's program for new Scouts. This excellent program is in its 32nd year and was one of the first of its kind in the area! It is designed to provide instruction for first year Scouts to help them advance. It is possible that a Scout who joined your unit in the spring could leave Camp Birch with only a few requirements remaining toward First Class Rank as well as two merit badges. There's no better boost to a Scout than to succeed early!
    • Tecumseh Island Scouts will have an outpost Thursday night. Please plan on bringing a small tent.
    Sessions
    Registered: 11
    Title: Session A, B, C & D
    Location: Training Lodge

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    Prerequisites
    • The Troop Guide(s) or ASPL(s) should have new Scouts complete a worksheet that shows which requirements are completed prior to coming to camp. An inventory of requirements and worksheet are available on line. This inventory will help the TI staff streamline the program by focusing on the requirements that more scouts need while offering more individual instruction for Scouts who need an odd requirement or two.
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Weather Merit Badge

    Audience: Youth
    Sessions
    Capacity: 8
    Registered: 0
    Title: Session A
    Location: Nature

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Capacity: 8
    Registered: 3
    Title: Session C
    Location: Nature

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Prerequisites
    • Prereq: 8
      • If you elect to do 8a - bring your weather instrument or photographs of it and your 7 day log
      • If you elect to do 8b - bring a written report plus a letter of evidence from the meteorologist, officer, weathercaster or instructor you visited
    • Prereq: 9 - bring the outline fo your talk, plus a letter of evidence from the group leader
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Welding Merit Badge

    Audience: Anyone
    Sessions
    Capacity: 10
    Registered: 1
    Title: Session B

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Capacity: 10
    Registered: 3
    Title: Session C

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp

    Woodcarving Merit Badge

    Audience: Youth
    Additional Fee: $5.00
    Sessions
    Capacity: 20
    Registered: 2
    Title: Session A
    Location: Handicraft

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM
    Capacity: 20
    Registered: 5
    Title: Session B
    Location: Handicraft

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    Capacity: 20
    Registered: 2
    Title: Session C
    Location: Handicraft

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Capacity: 20
    Registered: 0
    Title: Session D
    Location: Handicraft

    Monday, July 8, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, July 9, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, July 10, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, July 11, 2019 - 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Prerequisites
    • Prereq: 2a - bring your Totin' Chip or a letter from your Scoutmaster
    Available to these Registration Types
    Scout
    Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Scout - Second Week of Camp
    Provisional Scout
    Provisional Scout - Additional from Same Family
    Provisional Scout - Second Week of Camp