MyCouncil®  |  Cart (0)  |  Join  |  Sign In

District Honors

 

2017

District Award of Merit: Carol Yocum
Chairman’s Award: Amanda McCall
Commissioner’s Award: Chris Honefanger
Cub Leaders of the Year: Kim Lear, Pack 21
Boy Scout Leader:                                Troop
Cub Scout of the Year: August Bundy, Pack 21
Boy Scout of the Year: Andrew McCall, Troop 258
Venture Scout of the Year:Cody Gibson, Crew 258
District’s Long Hunter Award: 

 

 

2016

District Award of Merit: Amanda McCall
Chairman’s Award: David Greenlee, Troop 11
Commissioner’s Award: Tony Meyer
Cub Leaders of the Year: Alan Westscott, Pack 66
Venture Leader:  Amanda McCall, Crew 258
Boy Scout Leader: Barry Bryant, Troop 49
Cub Scout of the Year: Jeremiah Engle, Pack 21
Boy Scout of the Year: Jacob Molton, Troop 258
Venture Scout of the Year: Erica McCall, Crew 258
District’s Long Hunter Award: Carol Yocum, Pack 87 and Neal Pence, Troop 24

 

2015

DISTRICT AWARD OF MERIT: Cynthia Molton, Pack 21

CUB SCOUT OF THE YEAR: Dalton Cox, Pack 90

BOY SCOUT OF THE YEAR: Noah McCleod, Troop 24

VENTURER OF THE YEAR: Michelle Doerzbacher, Crew 258

CUB SCOUT LEADER OF THE YEAR: Brandy Coleman, Pack 49

BOY SCOUT LEADER OF THE YEAR: Sean Cary, Troop 24

JACK STEWART AWARD: Martina Hanselman

LONGHUNTER AWARD: Tony Eagle, Troop 87

CHAIRMAN’S AWARD: David Greenlee

2014

Silver Beaver: Bob Hemmerly, District Commissioner
District Award of Merit: Shelia Meyer
Chairman’s Award: Bob Hemmerly
Commissioner’s Award: Bob Meyer
Cub Leaders of the Year: Cynthia Molton, Pack 21
Boy Scout/Venture Leader: Mikeal Meyer, Troop 11
Cub Scout of the Year: Dalton Hannahs, Pack 21
Boy Scout of the Year: Kullen Lockwood, Troop 11
Venture Scout of the Year: Samuel Molton, Crew 258
District’s Long Hunter Award: Martina Hanselman and Rich Jerozal

2013

Silver Beaver: Bob Meyer

District Award of Merit: Steve Molton, Troop/Crew 258 and Pack 21 

Chairman’s Award: Eric Tanner, Troop 13

Commissioner’s Award: Sheila Meyer, Unit Commissioner

Cub Leaders of the Year: Mark and Gail Hannahs, Pack 21

Boy Scout/Venture Leader: Jeff McClain, Troop 11

Cub Scout of the Year: Zachariah Pence, Pack 66

Boy Scout of the Year: Eli Underwood, Troop 258

Venture Scout of the Year: Jo’Dawn Parisse, Crew 258

District’s Long Hunter Award: Bob Meyer, Assistant District Commissioner; Heather Randles, District Popcorn Kernel, Pack 49; Susie Schreiber, Pack 21 & Troop 258

Youth Award of Merit: Mikeal Meyer, Troop 11

2012

District Award of Merit: Bob Hemmerly 
Chairman’s Award: Steve Molton
Commissioner’s Award: Abbie Hanselman
BST Long Hunter Award: Keith Hanselman, Randy Randles
Cub Scout Leader of the Year: Lori Puterbaugh
Boy/Venture Leader of the Year: Tom Smith
Cub Scout of the Year: Will Boeck
Boy Scout of the Year: Sam Molton

2011

District Award of Merit: Mike Meyer 
Chairman’s Award: William Denkewalter
Commissioner’s Award: Cindy Gibson 
BST Long Hunter Award: Bob Hemmerly, Dwight Paul
Youth Medallion of Merit Award: Jacob Molton
Cub Scout Leader of the Year: Susie Schreiber
Boy/Venture Leader of the Year: Brent Perkins
Cub Scout of the Year: Andrew McCall
Boy Scout of the Year: Josiah Watson

2010

District Award of Merit: Bob Meyer
Commissioner’s Award: Dave Shiffer
Chairman’s Award: Gregg Watson
BST Long Hunter Award: Lora Mason, Glenn Reed

2009

District Award of Merit: Dan Evilsizor

2008

Silver Beaver: Archer Thomas

District Award of Merit: Dan Crumley

2007

Silver Beaver: Jennifer Lutz

District Award of Merit: Cindy Gibson

2006

District Award of Merit: Ray Rice

2005

District Award of Merit: Tom Gruman

2004

District Award of Merit: John Shutway

2003

District Award of Merit: Tom Eagle

2002

District Award of Merit: Archer Thomas

2001

District Award of Merit: Jennifer Lutz

2000

District Award of Merit: Ellen "Tee" Forshaw

1999

District Award of Merit: Mike Bayman

1998

District Award of Merit: Art Johnson and Cindy Altop

1997

District Award of Merit: Susie Mahan

1996

District Award of Merit: Anna Johnson

1995

District Award of Merit: Reldon Macy

1994:

Silver Beaver: James Hall

District Award of Merit: Mark Mahan 

1992

Silver Beaver: Eric Samuelson

1978

Silver Beaver: Clarence "Bud" Brown

1976

Silver Beaver: Robert Meyer

1973

Silver Fawn: Daris Meyer

1972

Silver Beaver: Paul Greenlee

1946

Silver Antelope Award: Warren Grimes

---

If you have detailed information on past honored leaders, contact the council office at (937) 325-6449.

 
Copyright © 2010 Tecumseh Council - All rights reserved
Web Site Powered By ScoutTools®