MyCouncil®  |  Cart (0)  |  Join  |  Sign In

Blue Jacket District Awards

2015

DISTRICT AWARD OF MERIT: Andy Fleming

CUB SCOUT OF THE YEAR: Mika Beck, Pack 81

BOY SCOUT OF THE YEAR: Christian Cooper, Troop 51

CUB SCOUT LEADER OF THE YEAR: Gina Nixon, Pack 81

BOY SCOUT LEADER OF THE YEAR: Bill Armstrong, Troop 51

FLINT AWARD: Elizabeth Marchal

FLINT AWARD: Tori George

CHAIRMAN'S AWARD: Pam Peterson

2014

District Award of Merit: Mary Woolf, Pack 81

Chairman’s Award: Carol Baird

Commissioner’s award: 

Cub Leader of the Year: Troy Gibson, Pack 51

Boy Scout/Venture Leader: Jim Mason, Troop 94

Cub Scout of the Year: Devon Stevens, Pack 191

Boy Scout of the Year: Eric LaRoche, Troop 94

District Flint Award: Lance Peterson, Pack & Troop 121

2013

District Award of Merit: Tom Irick, Troop 182

Chairman’s Award: Don Corwin, Troops 51 & 182 

Commissioner’s award: Mary Woolf, Pack 81 & FOS Chair

Cub Leader of the Year: Lena VanBuskirk, Pack 81

Boy Scout/Venture Leader: Chuck Overly, Troop 182

Cub Scout of the Year: Corwin Bell, Pack 191

Boy Scout of the Year: Daniel Meier, Troop 51

District Flint Award: Lena VanBuskirk, Pack 81; Angie Curtis, Pack 145

2012

Silver Beaver: Ron Irick, Bridget Hawkins, Deb Mason

District Award of Merit: Tawnya Downing

Chairman’s Award: Bridget Hawkins

Commissioner’s Award:  Andy Fleming

Flint Award: Joel Harrington, Rachel Harrington, Joe Mitchell, Ellie Schmidt 

Cub Scout Leader of the Year: Chris Shultz and Shawn Schmidt 

Cub Scout Youth of the Year: Dustin VanBuskirk

Boy Scout Youth of the Year: Griffin Mason

Boy Scout Leader of the Year: Tom Irick

2011

District Award of Merit: Deb Mason

Chairman’s Award: Tawyna Downing

Commissioner’s Award:  Tom Irick

Flint Award: Misty Roach, Andy Fleming and Jeff Fish 

Cub Scout Leader of the Year: Andy Fleming

Cub Scout Youth of the Year: Nate Culp

Boy Scout Youth of the Year: Connor Mason

Boy Scout Leader of the Year: Phil Pockras

 

2010

District Award of Merit: Bridget Hawkins

Commissioner’s Award: John Barger

Chairman’s Award: Jeannie Schrader, Mary Woolf

Blue Jacket Flint Award: Mary Woolf, Judy Pockras, Chris Shultz, John Barger, Nathaniel Pockras

 

2009

District Award of Merit: Jim Mason

Commissioner’s Award: Churck Overly, Fawn Kauffman

Chairman’s Award: Deb Mason

Blue Jacket Flint Award: Tom Irick, Tom Ladow

 

2008

District Award of Merit: Don Corwin

Commissioner’s Award: Jeanne Schrader

Chairman’s Award: Tawnya Downing 

Blue Jacket Flint Award: Tawnya Downing, Monica Stewart, Phil Pockras, Mark Morris, Sandra Morris

 

2007

District Award of Merit: Fawn Kauffman

Chairman’s Award: Jim Mason and Deb Mason

Blue Jacket Flint Award: Bridget Hawkins

 

2006

District Award of Merit: Chuck Overly

Commissioner’s Award: Don Corwin

Chairman’s Award: Chris Schultz

Blue Jacket Flint Award: Jim Mason, Deb Mason, Sue Fullerton, Peg Bodi

 

2005

Silver Beaver: Martin Cromes

District Award of Merit: Keith Stoner

Commissioner’s Award: Chuck Overly, Fawn Kauffman

Chairman’s Award: Lynne Jarman

Blue Jacket Flint Award: Lynne Jarman, Rick Henline, Jeff Harper

 

2004

Silver Beaver: Allen Shields

District Award of Merit: Gail & Bruce Friend

Commissioner’s Award: Peg Bodi

Chairman’s Award: Dawn Wilbur

Blue Jacket Flint Award: Chuck Overly, Fawn Kauffman, Jeanne Schrader, Keith Stoner

 

2003

Silver Beaver: Brad Woolf

District Award of Merit: Brad Woolf

Commissioner’s Award: Bruce Friend

Chairman’s Award: Dawn Wilbur

Blue Jacket Flint Award: Ken Dunlevy, Bobbi Shields

 

2002

Silver Beaver: Ed Peters

District Award of Merit: Allen Shields

Commissioner’s Award: Jeff Wolfe

Chairman’s Award: Brad Woolf

Blue Jacket Flint Award: Ed Wisner, Dawn Wilbur

 

2001

District Award of Merit: Ed Peters

Commissioner’s Award: Don Corwin

Chairman’s Award: Gail Friend, Bruce Friend

Blue Jacket Flint Award: Nancy Funderburg, Jeff Wolfe

2000

District Award of Merit: Valerie Cromes

1997

Silver Beaver: Russ Strayer

Disrict Award of Merit: Martin Cromes

1994

District Award of Merit: Russel S. Strayer

1992

District Award of Merit: Helen Strayer

1982

Silver Beaver: Andy Stoner

1979

Silver Beaver: Robert "Bob" Erwin 

1975

Silver Beaver: Bob Notestine Jr. 

1952

Silver Beaver: Don Geist. 

---

If you have detailed information on past honored leaders, contact the council office at (937) 325-6449.

 

Copyright © 2010 Tecumseh Council - All rights reserved
Web Site Powered By ScoutTools®